Monday, March 24, 2014

My Old Kentucky Home

Good MONDAY Morning, Friends!

Today's post it totally over the top with all things Kentucky! I know - YOU probably don't care...but last night's win is taking them US to the Sweet Sixteen in Indy...aka...an hour from my current residence! Yep, THIS girl will be there!

So in good spirit, welcome to my Old Kentucky Home!

via
Something to know about Kentucky women is we are a different breed all together. In the famous words of a Kentucky gal herself, Ashley Judd, "Tough girls are from New York. Sweet girls, they're from Georgia. But us Kentucky girls, we have fire and ice in our blood. We can ride horses, be a debutante, throw left hooks, and drink with the boys, all the while making sweet tea, darlin'. And if we have an opinion, you know you're gonna hear it."

via

via
via
via

via                                                                          via


Kentucky may be home to beautiful horses & unimaginable skylines, but most importantly it's the land of the bluegrass, bourbon, & basketball of course!

via
via

And in all good fun....here's to Friday's game - Don't you just love MARCH?! 
Have a happy week, friends!

via

Frankly my dear...GO CATS!

post signature

3 comments :

  1. yay for KY! - it means you should come on back down a little..haha Happy Monday! xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love this! Never been to KY but would love to visit!!! xx

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is so fun!! And that is so exciting that you are going to the game?! SO fun!

    ReplyDelete