Friday, April 25, 2014

Five on Friday {SPRING!}

F.R.I.D.A.Y!!!!

I am so thankful for a weekend at home! I've been working on my spring cleaning & can't wait to finish it this weekend! And get things all ready for NEXT weekend...the Derby Party! YAY!

I am linking-up with AprilChristinaNatasha, & Darci for Five on Friday!







Sorbet

Ever since I was young I have been totally obsessed with sorbet! Maybe it's the deadly combination of sweet, delicious lightness, but I am addicted. SO this last week at Costco (don't even get me started) I found a whole box of them...be still my heart! From pineapple IN a half pineapple to coconut IN a coconut...yes. 









Kentucky Derby Tea

Yes, Yes...I covered this last week. But a little update on my party...

1. I have a hat...it's TO. DIE. FOR.
2. I have a menu...all traditional Kentucky Faves!
3. There may or may not be gold horses & horseshoe prizes.
4. My husband is super jealous he's not invited.






The Color Wheel

Among my many other obsessions, the color wheel truly has my heart. Come on ladies, let's be honest. What's better than all those beautiful options?! Yep...I knew we were on the same page!

SO...what colors are you loving this Spring?
Are you strictly polish, acrylics, shellac?!
I need to know! 








Vineyard

Each season I find a new candle from Bath & Body Works that burns 24-7! This Spring it's Vineyard!!
LOVE IT!

What candle is burning in your house now?







That New Car Scent

So I needed an oil change...there was an hour wait...so I test drove a BRAND NEW car...no big right?!
...Said NO woman ever. 

Oh geez friends...what have I done?





How about you?! What are your plans this weekend?! Whatever they may be...ENJOY!

Thanks so much for stopping by! Leave me a comment so I can visit you too!


Frankly my dear...get out & enjoy your weekend!!

post signature

13 comments :

  1. I want to come to your adorable party that I'm sure will kick major butt soooo badly!!! haha Cannot wait to see what you put together! Great candle recommendation and I WILL be purchasing that! <3 you and have a great weekend pretty lady!!! xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  2. Happy Friday!! Love your color wheel.. I've been loving the lilacs & light blues for spring :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh my, that party sounds so fun!!! Can't wait to see pictures and your hat!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I seriously can't wait to see all of the pics from your party, how fun! I love a weekend at home too, makes ALL the difference. Enjoy :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. ahh your party sounds fabulous! cant wait for a recap. have a great weelemd!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I'm dying to buy a candle from Bath and Body, but I can't justify it. Stupid nursing school tuition! And I try my best not to even look at car lots. Bad news! Hah. Can't wait to hear all about your party!

    www.lincsmomma.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. The party sounds awesome! What a neat idea! Can't wait to see pictures of it and the hat :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Oh my goodness!! That sorbet?!!! Looks delish. Always enjoy stopping by your blog.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I used to live and die by acrylic nails but they damaged my nails so bad that I can't get them anymore! That sorbet looks heavenly, I wish I had some right now!

    ReplyDelete
  10. The tea party sounds like a blast - can't wait to see a recap!

    ReplyDelete
  11. I loveee sorbet too :) you have a pretty blog! hope you have a lovely weekend.

    ReplyDelete
  12. I love me some shellac!!!!! And guuurl I'm dying to see your derby hat! EEE! xx

    ReplyDelete